How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2402
Experience:  Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Freddie Lombard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have three different escom connections on our property.

Customer Question

We have three different escom connections on our property.
From installation we have never been billed for one connection.
We have queried it with escom a few times since 2003 - no results!
ESCOM has now at last picked up the problem!
What is my position now?
Will "priscribed debt" apply?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 2 months ago.

Good afternoon,

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

Prescribed debt will not apply, since there is no debt yet. Prescription only starts once a debt has become due and payable. In this instance no invoices have been rendered and thus the money is not yet due and payable.

Your position, unfortunately, is that you will have to pay for electricity you used. Obviously, you can dispute the accuracy of the meter and the reading etc.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.


Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 1 month ago.

Did you receive my post?