How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Freddie Lombard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

South african labour law

Customer Question

south african labour law
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can I reduce an employees salary or request they resign as company is in debt and cannot afford them anymore. There is also no more work for this employee to do in that area.
Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 3 months ago.

Good morning,

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

What you are referring to is known as retrenchment or operational requirements. Yes, you can do this, BUT if you do, you have to strictly follow the procedures as laid out in Section 189 of the Labour Relations Act. You can read the CCMA's Code of Good Practice here.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get aid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.


Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,

I have noticed that you have not yet rated my service and consequently I am not sure if you still need help from me or if you are satisfied.

Please rate my service positively if you are satisfied.

Kind regards