How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2456
Experience:  Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
75614155
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Freddie Lombard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to get rescission, I can manage to pay my accounts.

Customer Question

How to get rescission, I can manage to pay my accounts.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 5 months ago.

Good morning Daniel,

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

You are correct, you will have to get the assistance of an attorney to bring an application in Court to rescind the Debt Review Order. You can find an attorney in your area (where the Order was granted) at www.attorneys.co.za.

It is a simple matter of applying to Court for a rescission order. You will obviously have to satisfy the Court that you are not any longer over-indebted and that you can manage your own financial affairs.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards