How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2402
Experience:  Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Freddie Lombard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is a child welfare matter. A court order was issued Jan

Customer Question

This is a child welfare matter. A court order was issued Jan 2015 placing the children to be in the care of the father. With the provisions that the mothers visits be supervised and that her husband have no contact whatsoever. Now in June 2016 due to the father getting divorced he voluntarily places the children back into state care. A new court order is issued removing the children from his care. With no provisions. Apparently a new case file was opened.
Now we are being told that the new court order overrides the old court ord and that the mother and her husband(who previously sexually abused the one child) is now not valid?
Is this true? We have applied for a protection order against her as she has not contacted the children in the past 14 months but now because there is a new case file, wants the children to be placed in her care.
Please help! I am at my wits end at to how to proceed.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 4 months ago.

Hi there

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

It usually is the case that a new court order overrides a previous order yes. There may however be instances where this is not the case and in order to see if it is, you will have to look at the wording of both orders.

If it is indeed the case here, then the second order was most likely made without disclosing the facts of the previous order and the reasons for that order. The state or a interested party should then apply to court to amend the last order in order to include the stipulations about the mother.

It does seem strange however as the family advocate would have had to file a report and for them to miss something like this seems off.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.