How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2457
Experience:  Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
75614155
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Freddie Lombard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Freddie, besides them not consulting me as part of the

Customer Question

Hi Freddie, besides them not consulting me as part of the process what rights/protection do mothers have if they are on maternity leave and their position is made redundant - is there no protection of their job/role for a period of time?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 9 months ago.

Hi there

Unfortunately there is no such requirement. The employer is allowed to retrench employees based on operational requirements at any time but they have to follow the correct procedure. Failure to do so makes the retrenchment unfair and open it to attack.

You can claim reinstatement or compensation. The maximum amount that you can claim is for one year (unless there has been discrimination).

I have noticed that you have asked this new question without first rating my first answer. Please take note that I do not get any credit from the JA website without your rating and consequently, I kindly request that you rate my service in answering your questions.

Also take note that you need to post a new question if you have a follow up question on the same issue. You can simply post on this same discussion even after you have rated.

Kind regards

Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,

I have noticed that you have not yet rated my service and consequently I am not sure if you still need help from me or if you are satisfied.

Please rate my service positively if you are satisfied.

Kind regards