How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1297
Experience:  BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
31036262
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
CaseLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was improperly ordered to pay maintance 4 a child later

Customer Question

Hi,I'm Owen i was improperly ordered to pay maintance 4 a child later proven not to be mine through scientific tests.money war being deducted from my salary since june.i need know how can i sue the department of justice for improper performance of duties.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  CaseLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi there and thank you for your question,

To be quite honest with you, I don't know if you have a claim against the department of justice. What exactly did they do to cause you damages?

Surely it was your wife / girlfriend who was claiming maintenance from you, and you now have a claim against her to re-pay you that maintenance?

Please put me into the picture so that I can assist further.

If my answer hasn't answered all of your questions, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Please note: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the department failed to get all the facts of proving that i am the father before making am order.
Expert:  CaseLaw replied 1 year ago.

I'm afraid that I'm of the opinion that you won't be able to sustain a cause of action against the department. Your only claim would be against your wife / girlfriend who alleged that it was your child, and to whom you paid the maintenance.

Expert:  CaseLaw replied 1 year ago.

It is not the court's job to find out "for certain" exactly whose child it is. The court must go on the evidence presented by the parties. In this instance you should have obtained DNA results proving that it was not your child. If you didn't do that, then how can you blame the court? It's impossible.

I'm sorry that this is not the information you're looking for, but legally it is sound.