How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1381
Experience:  BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
31036262
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
CaseLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you got a mental record can you buy a blackpowder gun

Customer Question

if you got a mental record can you buy a blackpowder gun pre-1898 replica
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  CaseLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi there and thank you for your question,

To buy a gun you'll need to a gun licence. As part of your application for a gun licence the police will do an investigation, and they'll find the fact that you have this "mental record", or whatever you call it.

If the police are happy that you should have a gun licence notwithstanding this mental record, then you'll be able to buy the replica gun. If they are not happy, then you won't get a licence, and you won't legally be allowed to buy the gun.

If you're saying that the gun is a replica and that it does not actually work (i.e. it doesn't fire anything) then it would technically not be a gun and you could buy it.

Hope that makes sense?

If my answer hasn't answered all of your questions, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer and then click the GREEN ACCEPT button to accept the answer.

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Please note: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.