How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1339
Experience:  BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
31036262
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
CaseLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking law which distinguishes between simple and

Customer Question

i am looking for case law which distinguishes between simple and combined summon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 1 year ago.

Hi there

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

The answer to your question is contained in the court rules which distinguishes between the two types of summons and when you should use which form. If you need more advise you should supply me with more detail of your request and then I might be able to point you to the specific section.

You can view the Magistrate court rules here. You can look specifically at Rule 5 and then the forms annexed to the Rules.

Please be so kind as

to rate my service positively if you are satisfied as I do not get paid by JustAnswer if you do not rate it positively, despite the fact that you have already paid the website for my services.

Kind regards

Expert:  CaseLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

Are you still looking for help? Let me know?!

CaseLaw