How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15603
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A Guy wants to sue me an affair wit his wife, having

Customer Question

A Guy wants to sue me for having an affair wit his wife, having his problem not sorted with his wife he want to blame me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Good day and thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try and assist you today.
Cannot be done. The action with which he intends to sue you, no longer form part of our common law.
You can find the court case dealing with such a claim here.
I hope I have answered all of your questions and addressed all your concerns, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively.
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
The case that I was referring to has been appealed to the Constitutional Court. The court ruled in this week that the decision in the Supreme Court of Appeal (the case in which it was decided that a claim for breaking up a marriage no longer forms part of our law) has been upheld. So, in short, the Constitutional Court now agrees with the Supreme Court of Appeal and in essence this means that the claim for breaking up a marriage is permanently out of our law.