How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barend B. Your Own Question
Barend B.
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1350
Experience:  BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)
20266670
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Barend B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a foreigner, and the sum of $750, 000 was stolen from

Customer Question

I am a foreigner, and the sum of $750, 000 was stolen from me via cash. What do I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 1 year ago.
Good morning,
Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.
I might need to ask a number of questions before I can answer you fully.
You are referring to approximately R7.5 million in cash. Why did you have such a huge amount of money in cash?
Where did this happen and how?
Have you reported this to the SAPS (South African Police Service)?
Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I didnt know how much it is in south african currency,
as i was dealing with united state currency.
Not until now, that's a hell of money here!
Happened here in johannesburg today, 9:53 am in a car called meter taxi.
Been to the johannesburg central police station at Commissioner, docemented.
Back to my hotel room.
What shhould i do next?
Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 1 year ago.
Well, the Police will now investigate, but you will have to explain why you were in possession of such a large amount of cash, in foreign currency, as this is illegal as it is.
The Exchange Control Regulations do not allow people to travel with so much cash. How did it come about that you are in possession of so much foreign currency in SA?