How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Shaie Zindel Your Own Question

Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1210
Experience:  All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
67955801
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Shaie Zindel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received an Attachment Order for my Property but never received

Resolved Question:

I received an Attachment Order for my Property but never received a Summons to appear in Court. The Summons was delivered to an old address.The Bank had my new address and have corresponded to my present address before the Summons. What is strange is that the Attachment order was delivered to my present address but not the Summons to Appear in Court. The Summons was delivered to the New Owner of a property that I have sold in 2010. This happened in July 2013 and I only got to know of that on 6 November 2013 when the attachment order was delivered. Was the Court Order given legal and binding ? I have submitted an e-mail to the Bank's Attorneys who have not responded. Can the Court Order be set aside because of the Summons not being delivered to me personally as the Bank have had notice of my actual address ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 11 months ago.
Hi There - you need to move quickly!!! The bank would have served the summons at the address you selected under the clause Domicilium Citandi Et Executandi which means they can serve the summons whether you are present or not. What I cant understand is that if the property was sold surely the bond would have been cancelled so how can you owe them money on a bond that shouldn't exist???
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

The attachment order and summons was for the new property that I bought in another town after I sold the previous property where they delivered the Summons. How can I appear in Court and defend the matter if I never knew about the summons ? Is there now Law also under the National Credit Act that prescribes that a person must be Summonsed personally, I mean this is not a speed fine but a large amount and valuable property is involved ?

Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 11 months ago.
Hi Johan - I know its ridiculous but that's how it works - the S129 Notice in terms of the NCA and the summons would have been delivered to that old address. You are entitled to apply for a rescission of judgment if you can show that 1. You were not in wilful default i.e. the Summons never came to your attention and 2. You have a bona fide defence - this is where you may have a problem! If I were you I would get an attorney on board quickly to write to the bank and banks attorneys to make arrangements before the house is put up for sale by the Sheriff.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I have an arrangement with the Bank that they will not Auction the property as long as I continue with the monthly agreed repayments. In terms of the NCA I may re-take possession of the house if the arrear amounts are paid, is this correct ?

Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 11 months ago.
100% correct BUT please make sure you get confirmation of this in writing!!! Your problem now is that there is a judgment against your name. Arrange with your bank that once the arrears are paid that they abandon the judgment.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX solution is to get the arrears paid up asap. Have a good day I will do the rating.

Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 11 months ago.
Thanks have a good day and good luck!
Shaie Zindel, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1210
Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
Shaie Zindel and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience