How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14834
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am married out of community of property and have been married

Resolved Question:

I am married out of community of property and have been married for 28 years in the case of a divorce what are my legal rights and what am i entitled too claim for?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 9 months ago.
Good day and thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try and assist you today.

In order to provide you with the most accurate answer, I may have to ask you a lot of questions. This may seem tedious and irrelevant, but trust me, there is a reason for every question. So please be patient throughout the process and if it takes a little long for me to come back to you, it is probably because I am researching your answer. I hope that is okay.

Are you married with, or without accrual?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

We are married within the accrual system


 

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 9 months ago.
Do you have any minor children?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


No we don't have any minor children

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 9 months ago.
1. If you are married out of community of property, but with the accrual system, should the marriage end through death or divorce, the party with the least amount of accrual has a claim for half of the difference between the accrual of the party with the largest increase accrual and the accrual of the party with the smallest increase in accrual.

This is a mouthful, but can be better explained like this:

Out of community of property:
This means that what is yours is yours and what is his, is his. Each party has his and her own estate. Each party is responsible for the debts of his estate and has the sole right on the assets of his estate. There is, therefore, two separate estates.

Accrual:
This means that should the marriage end through death or divorce, the party with the least amount of accrual has a claim for half of the difference between the accrual of the party with the largest increase accrual and the accrual of the party with the smallest increase in accrual.

To calculate this, we need a begin value of each spouse and an end value of each spouse, as well as an inflation factor. I am not going to give a lot of attention on the inflation factor, but this is used to establish what the starting value of each spouses' estate is worth in current terms.

The start value would be the value of your estate at the start of your marriage as it has been penned down in your ante-nuptial agreement. To this, you would then apply the inflation factor.

So, step 1 in the process would be to establish a starting value:

Let's assume that is done and the starting value, in current monetary terms, is R 10 000 for (A) and R 10 000 for (B).

Step 2 would be to establish an end value. This would be the value of each spouse's estate at the end of the marriage. Let's assume that (A) has an end value of R 160 000 and (B) has an end value of R 110 000.

Step 3 would be to establish who had the largest accrual. In other words, whose estate value increased the most. To establish this, you simply subtract the start value from the end value. In this example (A)'s would be calculated as follows: R 160 000 minus R 10 000 equals R 150 000. (B) would be calculated as follows: R 110 000 minus R 10 000 equals R 100 000. (B) therefore had the least amount of accrual and would be the party with the accrual claim. Note that, if the end value is less than the start value, the accrual value is R 0. It does not go into negatives.

Step 4 would be to calculate the amount of the accrual claim by subtracting the small amount from the larger one and dividing the answer by two. In this example: R 150 000 minus R 100 000 equals R 50 000 divided by 2 equals R 25 000. (B) would therefore have a claim of R 25 000 from (A) in terms of the accrual system.

This is an automatic right. You are entitled to this, regardless, if your estate has shown the least accrual.

2. Spousal maintenance is not an automatic claim as child maintenance would be. The person claiming spousal maintenance must prove that he/she is entitled to spousal maintenance. A spouse claiming maintenance must, therefore, put forward reasons on why such a spouse is entitled to maintenance. The court will take into account these factors and make a decision.

Factors may include existing and prospective earning capacities of both spouses, affordability, the ages of the spouses, how long they were married and how much each spouse contributed to the day to day household, standard of living prior to the divorce, the reason for the divorce, if the spouse claiming maintenance did not work, why he/she did not work and any other factor that the court deems relevant.

I hope I have answered all of your questions and addressed all your concerns, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively.
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14834
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience