How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14715
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good day If a 16 year old send a picture to her boyfriend

Resolved Question:

Good day
If a 16 year old send a naked picture to her 'boyfriend' who then distributes it what are the legal ramifications for her and the individual?
Thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 8 months ago.
Good day and thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will try and assist you today.

They can both be charged with the distribution of child pornography, since the girl is under 18 years of age.

The penalty for this offence is a minimum sentence of 10 years imprisonment.

It is, however, doubtful whether a court will find the girl guilty of this offence, since she sent it to her boyfriend and she is above the age of consent.

If the boy is under the age of 18, he will probably be charged under the Child Justice Act and will probably not be sent to jail, but will receive a deferred sentence, where he will probably be sent to attend rehabilitative programs to "correct" his behavior. It may or may not be coupled with a certain amount of hours of community service.

I am not sure what else I can advise you on, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.


Hi John


 


You mention under the age of 18 constitutes child pronography and then you mention she is above the age of consent i.e. 16. Where can I read up more on the child justice act ?


 


Many thanks

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 8 months ago.
The Films and Publications Act says that you cannot take nude pictures of children under the age of 18 and distribute those nude pictures. There are exemptions, but, rule of thumb, if the pictures are of a sexual nature, then it does not fall under any of those exceptions. Note that this is two separate crimes. The taking of the picture, the distribution thereof, the possession thereof.

The Sexual Offences Act says that no child under the age of 16 can consent to sex (and this is the broadest possible definition of sex). So, there is the distinction. For example, if someone is having sex with a child between 16 - 18 years of age, it would not constitute a crime, but if he was to film that and distribute it, that would be a crime. Two separate crimes, actually.

You can find all of these Acts on www.acts.co.za. Another good source would be the website of the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development. De Rebus (www.derebus.org.za) may also have some articles on these acts.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.


Hi John


 


Thanks for the clarification. I know that the girl is at fault for sending this picture but I am still considering laying charges against the children who sent the picture on. Do you think this is wise - I am very angry and dissapointed at this stage.


 

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 8 months ago.
I agree that you should lay charges against the children who sent this on. It is, firstly, criminal behavior and secondly, it probably destroyed that girl's life to a certain extent. Once it is sent on, it is virtually impossible to roll it back.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

One last quesion from me John. Once a charge is laid, can the parent withdraw these charges or will the state need to decide whether to continue with the prosecution or not?

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 8 months ago.
You can indicate to the State that you no longer want to proceed with the matter, but the ultimate decision on whether to withdraw or not, will lie with the Prosecuting Authority.

In recent times (practicing in the Western Cape) I have noted that the State is more and more reluctant to withdraw in cases where the testimony of the complainant is not needed to successfully prosecute.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.


Thanks John for your time.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 8 months ago.
Only my pleasure. Kindly do not forget to rate the service.
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14715
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience