How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JJ Your Own Question

JJ
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4420
Experience:  Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
18691375
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My children (now 22 and 24yrs old) grew up without their father.

Resolved Question:

My children (now 22 and 24yrs old) grew up without their father. He re married immediately after we got divorced. He then had another three children and his new wife took total control of him - she never allowed him to see my two sons - she also hated them - made life hard - placed everything in her name - did not allow him to pay maintenance etc etc - he was a very weak personality - worked as a broker from home and claimed to have no income. he passed away on 17 July 2013 and my children were notified via "WHats app" by the stepmother. The younger son has serious problems (Autistic / Asperger/??) will live with me most probably forever. I found out that their is a small policy at Old Mutual (Only app R 35 000) and I am the beneficiary. We need to claim this for the one child for future assistance. This policy was paid up when we got divorced - but it is still there - the stepmother refuses to tell us who the executers of the estate is and also is bitter and resentful. Where can we go to find out who is handling the estate of the children's farther.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JJ replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome!

My name isXXXXX you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

Where did he reside and where did he pass away?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

He lived in Krugersdorp - Noordheuwel and passed away in Krugersdorp (Private Hospital) where the wife works as a theatre sister.

Expert:  JJ replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Your only option is to go to the office of the Master of the High Court.

His death would have been notified there and an estate number would have been registered. You can do a search on his ID number and his full names and date of death.

You will in this file then be able to see who the executor is. You can also advise the master that they should make a note to this effect on the file to make sure that they are aware of it.

The address as follows:

Master of the High Court: Johannesburg

  • Master: Mr L Pule
  • Tel: 011 -(NNN) NNN-NNNN8001/8002/8003
  • Fax: 011-(NNN) NNN-NNNNand 011 -(NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>
  • E-mail:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
  • Postal Address: Private Bag X5, Marshalltown, 2107
  • Physical Address: NoXXXXX Hollard Building, cnr Sauer & Marshall streets, JHB

Please ask more if not clear.

JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4420
Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
JJ and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience