How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14898
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently found out that a conversation which took place in

Resolved Question:

I recently found out that a conversation which took place in my own private home was recorded on a cell phone, and the person making the recording started the comments and provoked us to give our opinion. Although according to me nothing bad was said about the management of the company, I received a letter from there attorney telling me they are proceeding with action against me and my husband because of the slanderous comments. Will this be admissible in court?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
Good day and thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try and assist you today.

I know that this is probably not the answer that you have hoped for, however, I hope that you can still get some value out of it. I try my best to provide you with a legally sound and accurate answer and however much it pains me, it is not always good news. Trust me when I say that I wish I could provide you with a more optimistic answer. If you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively

Was this a cellphone conversation that was recorded?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No it was a person to person conversation that took place in our home and just recorded on a cell phone

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
Was it recorded by someone who participated in the conversation?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes, I think she was sent by the CEO to gather evidence.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
So it was not just someone who left a cellphone there and recorded a conversation between you and someone else?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No, she fully participated in the conversation while recording with her cell phone

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
What type of action are they contemplating against you?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I received notice from there attorney stating they are proceeding with legal action claiming damages based on distress caused as well as defamation of character

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
A civil matter then.

The rule of thumb is that recorded evidence like that would be admissible if the person who recorded it, was also a part of the conversation. I do believe, given the information that you have provided, that the evidence would be admissible.

Now, the question is whether this is defamation or not. The general principles there is that, if the comments would have the effect of diminishing the character of the person in question in the community and you have made them to any person, other than the person who is defamed, that would be defamation of character

They are not going to make millions from you and I have read an article in the De Rebus a while back where it is suggested that a simple apology sometimes takes care of the damages. In the article, a case was discussed where an apology was tendered prior to the person defamed suing the defendant and the court awarded the defendant costs, based on the fact that an apology was tendered and was sufficient to take care of the damages.

I am not saying, however, that you should apologize now, because I don't have enough information to tell you that this is a good cause of action. Note that, if you apologize, that is an admission of guilt and if you apologize but say that you don't admit guilt, it is not an apology. I hope I am making sense.

If this was a trap and your were basically enticed by this person to say what you did, then that is not going to sit well with a Magistrate or Judge.

Note also that defenses for this will include that the comments is not defamatory or that it is defamatory, but that it is the truth and in the interest of the public that it be known. If this person specifically asked your opinion about something pertaining to this person and you gave your opinion, then that takes care of the second part.

I hope this helps you a little bit, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively.
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14898
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience