How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JJ Your Own Question
JJ , Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4502
Experience:  Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon I would like to get done advice please. We

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon

I would like to get done advice please.

We live on a smallholding/plot in Bloemfontein. We live in the main house and then there are two females with 7 dogs who live in the cothouse just behind us. We alo have 4 dogs. The two houses are very close to each other, with pallicading around the cothouse.

When they leave for work in the mornings around 5:30 or 6:00 their dogs start howling and barking. There is one specific dog that gets them all going. They make such noise that they wake both my children (4 and 18 months) as well as my husband and I every time.

They then also howl and cry several times during the day. If my baby happens to be sleeping at the time he gets woken up by the noise again. We have made sound recordings of these dogs howling.

We have tried communicating with the owner, but she told me not to speak to her anymore, which resulted in us reporting the matter to the letting agency. They have now informed us that they will not be doing anything to try resolve this issue.

The previous tenants have confirmed that they have move solely because of the same reason.

We have sent various emails to the agency regarding this. I realise that neither the letting agency nor the landlord can be held responsible for resolving this. We don't want to move, we enjoy the space, but it feels like I'm going crazy and I'm hoping that there is some way forward.

Any advice will be appreciated.

Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JJ replied 2 years ago.
Hi and welcome!

My name isXXXXX you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

Are you renting the property?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, we've been renting since December last year

Expert:  JJ replied 2 years ago.


Clearly you cannot enjoy the property to the extent that you are entitled to as a result of these problems.

In my view the only way of resolving this matter is if you approach the court for an interdict forcing them to either remove the dogs or see to it that they do not make this noise. It is clear that this is continueing as per the previous tenants and the only way toi stop this is if you get a court order. Clearly nothing else helps. The only other option is to move and you already expressed the view that you do not want to do so.

You need to make a decision and get a lawyers letter out to these people. If they do not resolve this within 7 days then you will have to take the necessary action.

Unfortunately this can be a costly affair and you will have to brace yourself for legal costs. If you are successful in the case then you will be able to recover some of the costs from them.

Please ask more if not clear.

JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4502
Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
JJ and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much, we also thought that the only way would be to take legal action. We have been able to arrange a meeting on Tuesday between all of us ( including the rental agency).

Hopefully if we threaten with legal action they will start taking this matter and us seriously.

Have a lovely day!

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:




    Satisfied Customers:

< Last | Next >



    Satisfied Customers:

  • Emil's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • LCP's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • Freddie Lombard's Avatar

    Freddie Lombard


    Satisfied Customers:

    Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 14 years post article experience.
  • Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel


    Satisfied Customers:

    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • inciteadvisor's Avatar


    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • AntonSmith13's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience

Related South Africa Law Questions