How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barend B. Your Own Question

Barend B.
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1285
Experience:  BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Barend B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My elderly Mother has been asked to provide proof of her Fathers

Resolved Question:

My elderly Mother has been asked to provide proof of her Father's Deceased' Estate, that is to say Proof of Who his Heir/s Inheritors are/were in connection with a claim against the Serbian Govt for confiscation of her parents property in 1947. They fled to SA where her Father died penniless. No Will or any Legal Process gives the value of his estate. Ideally the Serbian lawyers want a court judgement! How can we conjure up what is required more than 50 years after his death?!
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Barend B. replied 7 months ago.
Good morning,

Will an affidavit (sworn statement) not help? If I understand it correctly, her father died in the current Serbia before they came to SA?

Regards,
BB
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thanks.Would a sworn affidavit be sufficient here? As I say he died in SA (South Africa). The Serbian advocat says that in Serbia a court judgement is the norm. So I guess we would need some letter from a solicitor in SA to say that court judgements are not the norm here & explain what happens when someone dies intestate. We could find witnesses, not just our Mother, surviving who could give an affidavit. Maybe additional affidavits would add weight??

Expert:  Barend B. replied 7 months ago.
If he died here, you could contact the Master of the High Court and find out if his deceased estate had been reported. Normally all deceased estates must be reported to the Master of the High Court, whether there are any assets or not. If there are no assets the deceased estate is treated as an insolvent estate. But I also know that many people do not bother to report the deceased estate if there is no money. It would make your search a lot easier if the deceased estate was reported, so your first step should be to enquire at the Master of the High Court whether it was reported. If it was reported, then there should be a record of the assets and liabilities in the estate and what was done about it. You could request a notarised copy of the content of the file and that should be sufficient. If it wasn't reported, you should request the Master of the High Court to confirm in writing that the estate was not reported. Then your next step would be to get affidavits from witnesses who can attest to who the heirs or beneficiaries were and whether any of them received anything. And then also get an affidavit from a specialist attorney in deceased estates to explain the South African Law and that there would not be a court order and that many deceased estates are not reported to the Master of the High Court when there is no money. I think that is about all that you can do.

Regards,
BB
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thanks Barend.Much appreciated. Before we finish, can you refer me to a specialist attorney in deceased estates please?

Expert:  Barend B. replied 7 months ago.
My pleasure. Unfortunately we are not allowed to do referrals, but you are welcome to contact the Law Society for a referral.

Regards,
BB
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1285
Experience: BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)
Barend B. and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience