How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Shaie Zindel Your Own Question

Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1188
Experience:  All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
67955801
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Shaie Zindel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon, I have discovered that my wife is having

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon,

I have discovered that my wife is having a sexual affair with a much younger person, which she is now regretting. They are both educators and most of their activities took place within the boundaries of the school.
I have copies of emails and SMS's proving that there is/was such a relationship going apart from the fact that she has also admitted this to me.
This has caused me a tremendous amount of grief and I would like to know whether I have any legal options with regards XXXXX XXXXX third party and what they are.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 12 months ago.

SA-TOPLAW :

Hi There - are you considering divorce or not at this time?

Customer:

Hi there,

Customer:

I am confused but have not considered divorce at this time. My first priority is to take some sort of action against the 3rd party.

Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 12 months ago.
OK - I understand - the fact is that you are feeling hurt and betrayed - both of the people in this story have acted selfishly and foolishly. They are both to blame. In South Africa there is a legal remedy for such behaviour - it is an action in which you can claim damages for something called alienation of affection. I am assuming that this youngster knew that the woman he is sleeping with is in fact married? Under this action you can claim monetary compensation but I just want you to think carefully about how you want to handle this - the reason is that if you choose to sue him which is your right the whole affair will become very public. This is likely have a seriously negative impact on your wife's career and could ultimately lead to her losing her job. I'm not sure if this is something you want to risk? Have a look at this reading material in the meantime: http://www.saflii.org.za/za/cases/ZAFSHC/2004/95.html you can also read up: http://www.saflii.org/za/cases/ZAGPHC/2005/67.html
Shaie Zindel, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1188
Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
Shaie Zindel and 2 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience