How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15059
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I entered a beauty pageant that has always promoted itself

Resolved Question:

I entered a beauty pageant that has always promoted itself as an organisation that focuses on environmental sustainability projects. At the gala evening I was announced an ambassador. We were required to raise money for environmental projects but there is no transparency as to where this money goes and how it is used. The company is not an NPO. We are expected at our own cost and time to attend all sorts of events on behalf of the company promoting their brand. We are told that we will attend no less than 8 events per month however they expect us to do much more. What are my rights? I feel as though I may as well be in a SWEAT shop. I feel like I am being completely exploited for their own personal gain. Furthermore before I entered this pageant I had contracts in place with modelling agencies which they are fully aware of. They are now demanding I give them 25% of all my earnings regardless of the fact that they are not managing or promoting my modelling career.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Was it a condition of entry that you will relinquish 25% of all income unrelated to the competition to them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately my daughter signed the contract under duress. She is only 19 years old and recently out of school. Contestants were given less than 12 hours to submit a signed contract back while they were touring with the organisers. It was a case of them receiving the contract at 8h00 pm in the evening before they were rushed to an event. They got back to their hotel after midnight exhausted and the next morning they were told their signed contracts had to be submitted. I guess on my daughters part she has entered into something out of pure ignorance. My bigger concern though is how the winners of which she is one is being abused and forced to attend functions for a company that is not registered as an NPO. She receives absolutely no compensation to promote their brand.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Okay, so the contract does have something like that in it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
And this is not a registered charity?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No it is not a registered charity. They are a registered company. They use the girls to promote their brand and are involved in environmental sustainability projects for which they receive donations and the girls were required to raise money as well, but there is absolutely no disclosure or transparency as to what happens to the money that these girls raise. My daughter may as well be in a SWEAT shop in terms of the demands they are making on her to attend functions in her own time and at her own cost. She receives NO COMPENSATION whatsoever and they now want to control her existing contracts which were already in place with modelling agencies.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Finally, what does the contract say? What can they do if she refuses to do what they say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They will relinquish her title and she can be sued for damages.


 

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
It is very difficult for me to advise you properly without the contract, but from the information provided, I can think of a couple of ways in which this contract can be attacked:

1. The first is the fact that they were forced to sign the agreement without having an opportunity to read it first and that, if she did, she would have never signed it.

2. Another angle of attack is that this is an employment agreement. She is obligated to attend functions to promote the brand of this company. It is not voluntary and as such, they are in charge of her time. The Basic Conditions of Employment Act prohibits employment contracts that obligates employees from working for free. This is more commonly known as slavery and is unconstitutional. Thus, the whole agreement may be illegal.

3. If it can be established that the company is committing fraud, through collecting monies under the banner of environmental issues and then using those funds to enrich the company, directors or shareholders. So, this would mean that the contract she has with them is illegal, since it existence promotes an illegal purpose.

In my opinion, you should find a good commercial litigation attorney to take these guys on. A directory of attorneys can be found at www.attorneys.co.za.

I hope this helps you a little bit, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively. I do not get anything unless you rate the service.
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15059
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
8365 Satisfied Customers
L.LB (UOVS)