How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14873
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HEY. I BAUGHT A BRAND NEW MAHINDRA GENIO BAKKIE LAST YEAR

Resolved Question:

HEY.
I BAUGHT A BRAND NEW MAHINDRA GENIO BAKKIE LAST YEAR NOVEMBER.
AND THIS BAKKIE IS GIVING ME MORE TROBBLE THEN ENNEYTHING ELS.
1: ON 13000KM THE FRONT BRAKE WHERE DONE METAL ON METAL.
2: ON 16000KM ALL MY ELECTRICAL COMPONENT DIDNT WANT TO WORK, TOOK IT THERE
THEY SED THE EARTH WIRE WAS MOUNTED ON WRONG PLACE, THEY MOUNTED IT BY THE RIGHT PLACE AND THATS FINE NOW.
3: ON 23500KM THE INTERCOOLER CRACKED AND THEY ARE ORDERING A NEW INTERCOOLER FROM OVER SEAS, AND ARE WAITING 5 WEEKS ALREADY FOR THIS PART. AND STILL MY BAKKIE IS NOT RIGHT.
I JUST FEEL MY BAKKIE IS MORE WITH THE DEALERS THEN WITH ME.
I BAUGHT A BRAND NEW BAKKIE NOT TO HAVE PROBLEMS, BUY ALL I GOT WITH THIS BAKKIE IS PROBLEMS.
IS THERE ENNEYTHING WE CAN DO???
PLZ HELP
NICO
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Is the vehicle still under guarantee?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes it is.


100000km warrenty

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
And what does the warranty say? What must they do if the vehicle break within this period? Are they supposed to take it back, replace it, repair it at their cost?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ja every time it went for the brakedowns they repaired it, and i dint pay for the 3 issues.


but i feel like okey now its on 24000km whats going to brake on 33000km eveytime it brakes it with them what iff i dint had a second car and the bakkie was my onley car to get to work and all that.


cant they take this bakkie back and give me a new bakkie.


feels like my bakkie is a DUTT!!!

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
What date, day month and year, did you take it back to the dealer for the inter cooler?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

29 july monday 2013
THEY WELDID THE INTER COOLER SED I CAN DRIVE LIKE THAT.


BUT ON THE 2ND OFF SEPTEMBER I MUST GO TO LICHTENBURG FROM JHB THATS ABOUT 340KM AND DIDNT WANT TO DRIVE WITH THE BAKKIE WITH A WELDID INTER COOLER.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, the Consumer Protection Act only allow you a 6 month return, replace or refund warranty. Since the electrical problem and the problem with the breaks was sorted out satisfactory and since the problems with the intercooler only came to pass after the six month period, you are unfortunately left with the warranty from the manufacturer/dealer.

If that warranty allows you the right to cancel the agreement and return the vehicle for a refund or for a new one, then that would be something that you can do, but I doubt that it does. It is more likely that they will continuously have the right to repair the vehicle, although probably on their costs.

I completely understand your frustration, but I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX there is anything else you can do, other than to continue to hold them liable for repairs. If it is impossible to repair, you would probably have a damages claim equal to the replacement value of the vehicle, although that also depends on the wording of the warranty.

I know that this is probably not the answer that you have hoped for, however, I hope that you can still get some value out of it. I try my best to provide you with a legally sound and accurate answer and sometimes, it is not always good news. If you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively. I do not get anything unless you rate the service.
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14873
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience
 
 
 

Related South Africa Law Questions