How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barend B. Your Own Question
Barend B.
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1334
Experience:  BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Barend B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a situation with one of my sectional title properties

Customer Question

I have a situation with one of my sectional title properties which is occupied by a tenant.

The geyser element has gone twice in 8 months. The cost of R 1367.00 was added to my levy account. I paid all the levies and services excluding this amount. The electricity was cut off by the managing agent.

After a phone call where the managing agent admitted they cut it off it was reconnected.

I have researched this and established the following:

- That I am liable for the maintenance of the geyser and have paid the outstanding amount.

- The cutting off of the electricity due to unpaid accounts is totally illegal even if you are in arrears for a lengthy period. Particularly if the property is occupied by a tenant.

- There are now arrear charges of R 95.00 on my account and also a disconnection fee of R 200.00.

- The managing agent claims they acted on the body corporates instructions.

- I had to submit 3 requests before I was sent a copy of the plumbers invoice.

My take from research is as follows:

- The cutting off of the electricity is totally illegal. Can a criminal charge be laid?

- The raising of a fee for an arrears notice can only be made if the body raising the fee is registered with the "Debt Collector's Board"

- That all the charges debited to my account are out of order

- I have also advised the managing agent they are party to an illegal act and lodged an official complaint with the Estates Agency Board whom they are a member of. They have breached the board's Code of conduct.

As some background, the chairman of the body corporate is a law unto himself and has a major influence over the trustees. He has also been recently elected as the DA's local ward councilor.

Does the Consumer protection act come into Play here?

Please guide me.

Regards XXXXX XXXXX Preez
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Please I still need an answer.



Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with our Legal professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely apologize for the extended wait time.

Thank you,