How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barend B. Your Own Question

Barend B.
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1285
Experience:  BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Barend B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good day My dad divided his smallholding into six portions

Resolved Question:

Good day
My dad divided his smallholding into six portions for each of his five daughters and a lady that stays on the smallholding for years. She never paid rent of any sort she has been asked to move to the portion that has been allocated to her the house that she stays in used to be on the holding before she moved in. She refuse to sign the documents and with the involment with other she demands extra money from us before she will move. This is a ongoing battle now for seven years, is there a procedure that we can follow no family before her are buried anywhere on the smallholding. She is working for a lady in town for many years now and her husband are working for another person in town also many years, my dad wanted to be fair and not just let her go but now she is making it very difficult for us, please can we have some advice on how to handle this? We don't have the finances to go legal. Much appreciated Regards Marinda
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Barend B. replied 8 months ago.
Good evening,

How did it happen that she lived there? Are there any agreements, either verbal or written that allows her to stay there? If so, what is the content thereof? Please provide as much detail about the situation as you can. The more I know the better I can advise.

Regards,
BB
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for coming back, no agreement about 35 years ago she neede a place to stay and asked my dad if she can stay at the present location which he allowed he never asked her to leave al was done verbaly they used to stay on a neighbours land


thanks


Marinda

Expert:  Barend B. replied 8 months ago.
Good afternoon,

Unfortunately the only way to get her to move would be the legal route. You can apply for Legal Aid, or you could request the Law Society to refer you to an attorney who would do the matter pro bono (for free).

The problems you are facing are that she she has stayed so long on the property and has become a "fixture" already, so to speak. You will have to follow the provisions of the Prevention of Illegal Evictions Act in this matter, and bring an appliction in terms of the Act after you have complied with the provisions, and that I am afraid, you will need an attorney for.

Simultaneously you could sue her for unjustified enrichment for the last 3 years rental. She has had the use of the property, but did not give anything back. The problem once again would be that she was allowed to stay there for so long for free. But it would be worth a shot in any case.

Regards,
BB
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1285
Experience: BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)
Barend B. and 3 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience