How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JJ Your Own Question

JJ
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4419
Experience:  Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
18691375
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When I enrolled my child into high school at the beginning

Resolved Question:

When I enrolled my child into high school at the beginning of this year I signed an application form in the office unbeknown to me contained in this application form was a clause stating that if I take my child out of the school I will be liable to a cancellation fee equal to 3 months payments. As it so happened she was not happy at that school and I gave them notice at the end of Feb that she will be leaving at the end of that term. The school has now handed this over for collection from me but I feel that a clause like this in an educational facility is unconstitutional and in contravention of the consumer protection act. How can I fight this? Thanks. Paul
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.

Hi Paul

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

Is this a private or government school?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is a private school. Brandcliff House. I was referred to them by Northcliff High when they did not have space there to accommodate her. I am not sure where they get all their funding from.

Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.

Hi Paul

The fact that it is a private school does make it a bit different as far as fees are concerned. The private schools does not get funding from government and they are therefore entitled to arrange their own policy on payment of fees.

The consumer protection act can assist to the extent that it should not be necessary to give notice so far in advance. One month should suffice and the school will have to demonstrate to the tribunal if it goes that far that the advance notice is absolutely necessary.

You will have to lodge a complaint with the Nastional Consumer Tribunal for them to consider and makle a ruling. You will have to do this by completing the docs on www.thenct.org.za and then advise the school that you have submitted a complaint to the tribunal.

You do not need to appoint a lawyer for this.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks. I will lodge the necessary complaint as you have suggested. Regards. Paul

Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.
All the best Paul.
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4419
Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
JJ and 2 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience