How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14737
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Halo. My name isXXXXX bought a Mazda BT50 secondhand

Resolved Question:

Halo. My name isXXXXX bought a Mazda BT50 secondhand in January at western Ford in Lichtenburg. MFC financed the vehicle, however due to it's fuel consumption I traded the Mazda BT50 in on a new Ford Fiesta 1.6 diesel. Western word offered me a trade in of R210000 for my Mazda BT50. However unknown to me, MFC had an agreement with Western Ford, they paid Western Ford a commission for doing the financing of the Mazda BT50 with MFC. The only requirement was that if Western Ford settled the outstanding balance within 180 days of purchase they have to refund the commission MFC had paid them. Nobody had informed me of this clause, then when I completed the trade, they used the R210 000 to settle the outstanding balance and refund the commission paid to them by MFC. They then paid the remaining R21000 into my bank account. If I had done the exact same transaction at another Ford dealer or any other dealer in the country I would have received R24 000 in my bank account after the outstanding ballance for the Mazda BT50 was settled. Therefore I would like to know if I am within my rights to legally request Western Ford to refund me R3000.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
Good day.

I trust you will find this answer beneficial. This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

What was your settlement amount at MFC on the Mazda?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

The settlement amount was R188222.65 but that includes the R3033.47 dealership fee wicth I would not have paid if I traded the Mazda BT50 at any other dealer in the country.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
So, what you are saying is that the outstanding loan payment was, in fact, R 185 000 plus/minus but because of this commission, they have increased it to R 188 000?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

That is 100% correct.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
And can I assume that there is nothing of this mentioned in the finance agreement?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes you can, nothing was mentioned.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
So, just to confirm: The dealership paid MFC the settlement amount claimed by MFC as the outstanding balance and held back R 3 000 from the amount that was supposed to be paid to you, just because MFC said they could?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes that's correct.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
The way I see it, they were supposed to pay over the settlement amount to MF, which they did. MFC was then supposed to pay them R 3 000, out if their pocket commission, since that agreement has got nothing to do with you.

As things stand, you would, in my opinion, have a claim for R 3 000 from the dealer since the short paid and they would, in turn, have a claim for R 3 000 from MFC.

I would suggest, given the small amount, that you approach the Small Claims Court with your claim. This is the cheapest and quickest way to collect a sum of under R 12 000. Nobody is allowed to use lawyers and the whole process will cost you about R 100.

The Small Claims Court is usually located at your local Magistrates Court and you should ask to speak to the Clerk of the Small Claims Court. They will assist you in issuing a letter of demand and then later a summons.

You will have to represent yourself on a date that will be given to you by the Clerk of the Court, however, this is normally after hours, which means that you do not need to take off work.

The other alternative is the Motor Industry Ombudsman (www.miosa.co.za).

I hope this answers your question, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively. I do not get anything unless you rate the service
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I just want to clarify something, when I bought the Mazda BT50 MFC paid Western ford R3033 commission. So Western Ford used R3033 of the amount they offered me as trade in to refund MFC. I see in your response you say that Western Ford will have a claim of R3000 from MFC. Would you care to elaborate?

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
It does not really matter what the terms of that agreement was, since you are not a party to it and neither MFC, nor the dealer, it would seem, would have a right to collect the commission from you. If they did collect the commission from you, then you have a right to claim it back from whomever collected it from you, which seems to be the dealership from your information.
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14737
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience