How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JJ Your Own Question

JJ
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4466
Experience:  Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
18691375
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I would like to ask some advice on how to proceed with

Customer Question

Hi, I would like to ask some advice on how to proceed with a legal matter.
I subcontracted to an electrical company, who subcontracted to a mechanical company to supply equipment to a client. Due to lots of problems with the mechanical parts we ended up spending 3 months longer on site to get the equipment going, something the mechanical guys agreed to pay for.
Now it seems this company has gone bankrupt (not sure where you check this) and there is still about R180 000 payment outstanding. I do believe that some of that has been paid to the electrical company but they have kept it to themselves (I heard this from a third party).
Would there be any point in trying to recover some of the outstanding money from the electrical contractor as my legal cost might be higher that the money I might get back?
Thanks,
JJ
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

Who did you have a contract with, the mechanical or the electrical company?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my contract is with the electrical company.

Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Your claim is against the electrical company and not against the mechanical company. The fact that they are liquidated should not affect you. You should let the electrical company know, who you are contracted to, to pay the outstanding amount before a certain date or you will have to take legal action.

If they off course refuse, it will then mean that you will have to get a summons issued in this regard.

Please ask more if not clear.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.


 


Would 1 month be a reasonable time to arrive at a due date?


 


I assume I would need a lawyer to get a summons issued?


 


Thanks

Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.

Hi

14 days are more than enough.

You will need a lawyer to get a summons issued.

JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4466
Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
JJ and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would need a lawyer in Rivonia that could help me with this problem, but I am not sure if you can answer that.

Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.

Hi

The following site has accredited and very competent lawyers. We are not allowed to refer you to somoene specific, but can refer you to the site:

www.attorneys.co.za

You then need to search for a lawyer near you specialising in general litigation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
JJ
JJ
4466 Satisfied Customers
Admitted Attorney 17 years experience