How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Shaie Zindel Your Own Question

Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1184
Experience:  All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Shaie Zindel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ek is gedagvaar om as getuie in n hof 1200 km van waar ek woon

Resolved Question:

Ek is gedagvaar om as getuie in n hof 1200 km van waar ek woon te verskyn - die saak sloer al van 2005 en is al vele kere uitgestel - ek het nog nooit nodig gehad om getuienis te lewer nie aangesien ek gedetailleerde en volledige verklaring afgele het. Aangesien die staat my roep mag ek net van die bus as vervoermiddel gebruik maak om my bestemming te bereik. Ek voel dis onnodig dat ek my werkstyd afstaan om soveel tyd aan iets af te staan waarby ek geen persoonlike betrokkenheid het nie. Sal bly wees om te hoor of ek die dagvaarding kan teenstaan. Dankie
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 10 months ago.

SA-TOPLAW :

Hi Sir - If you don't mind I would like to assist you but my Afrikaans is lacking. Have you been subpoenaed to a civil or criminal hearing and in which Court - Magistrates or High Court?

Customer: Hallo,
Customer: magistrate's court but as I have not yet received the paperwork I'm not sure whether its criminal or civil.
Customer: (Also I am female and not male)
Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 10 months ago.
Apologies Madam - If you haven't received the papers then how do you know youre being subpoenaed? Your best option is to wait for the subpoena and decide if you want to comply or try to set it aside. There are many many examples of subpoenas being set aside in our law. Here is just one example of an attempt to set aside a subpoena because it was too vague: http://www.saflii.org.za/za/cases/ZAGPPHC/2011/153.html Once you have actually received the subpoena I would suggest that you consult an attorney who will consider the subpoena and look for grounds to set it aside. If there are grounds then you can get a local lawyer (wherever the subpoena was issued from) to make the application for you in your name so that you don't have to travel all that way for nothing. I hope this answers your question? Please let me know if I can assist further and please remember to rate my service in the meantime. Regards
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you so far - i was contacted telephonically to obtain my address for delivery of papers as I have moved after the last time I appeared in court. I think your information will assist me, but one more question: will I not be legally bound to attend the hearing once I have signed for receiving the subpoena?
Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 10 months ago.
Yes - once you are served you must appear - unless there are grounds to set the subpoena aside. So for example if the subpoena is over broad you will send the issuer of that subpoena a notice that it is defective and either they agree to release you in writing or you get an attorney to apply to set the subpoena aside.
Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 10 months ago.
Hope everything is ok - if you haven't already, please remember to rate my service so far!
Shaie Zindel, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1184
Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
Shaie Zindel and 3 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience