How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14873
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Frasers over charged for service

Customer Question

Frasers charged us for two 20ft containers during our relocation and only had one 40ft container delivered and packed items into it. They have so far refused to refund us and we have lodged several complaints with various government agencies. My department paid separately for a 20ft container and I paid for an additional 20ft container due to excess furniture. Now AGS Frazers tell me they did me a favour by bringing a 40ft because my furniture needed more volume. However, this is not true as i have pictures to prove that my furniture did not fill the 40ft container. Ultimately a 40ft container is cheaper than two 20ft containers that i was billed for.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

I assume the quoted on a 20 ft container? I also assume that they did not check with you when they changed it to a 40ft container?

Have you paid them already?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they quoted us on 2 - 20ft containers (so doubled the price), we paid and then on the date of moving brought only 1 - 40ft container,


Now the charges should be less, because it costs less to ship one container rather than 2, so we wanted to be refunded the difference.


We have paid and moved already, we have contacted the insurance ombudsman, but they cannot help.


thanks - do we have any legal recourse we can take?

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
How much less? Was this for you, privately, or for your business?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

private, and we are estimating that it was about USD 5000, overcharge

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Are they a South African company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, they are AGS Frasers.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Did you at any time request a 40ft container instead of two 20ft containers? Was the option even presented to you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes we have/had asked for the two twenty foot containers, therefore when they brought the forty, they should have refunded us the difference.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
I understand what you are saying, but at the base, this is a contract whereby Frasers agreed to move certain things from one place to another at an agreed price. I seems to me that it needed 40ft worth of container to get these things moved and that there was no dispute between the parties on that issue.

I am, therefore, unfortunately of opinion that you would not have an argument of a refund, unless it transpires that all of these things could have been transported in one 20ft container, or if they talked you out of using a 40ft container for whatever reason and talked you into using two 20ft containers and then used one 40ft container anyway.

But in its very basic form, they quoted you a price to get certain goods from point A to point B, to which you agreed to. Unless the 'how' has been a material issue during the negotiations, I do not think that you would be entitled to a refund, unfortunately.

There is also nothing in the Consumer Protection Act that will aid you, as far as I can ascertain.

I know that this is not what you wanted to hear, however, I cannot do anything other than provide an answer that is, in my opinion, legally sound and sometimes it will not be in your favor. If you have any follow up questions, feel free to ask them. If not, kindly rate the service.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience