How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Steenhuisen Your Own Question

Elizabeth Steenhuisen
Elizabeth Steenhuisen, Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 26
Experience:  I have been teaching law to students, candidate attorneys and junior advocates, and practicing Family and Divorce Law since 1984.
72467609
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Steenhuisen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what do you do if your lawyer sends your wife indecent smss....

Customer Question

what do you do if your lawyer sends your wife indecent sms's.... Is there some one to complain to?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Steenhuisen replied 1 year ago.

Elizabeth Steenhuisen :

Hi Customer,

Elizabeth Steenhuisen :

Yes, you should report this with proof of the smses to the Law Society in Pretoria. Both you and your wife should make affidavits, explaining the situation. The Law Society will then investigate the lawyer's behaviour.

Elizabeth Steenhuisen :

If the smses are so insulting, people in your situation should consider to consult a law firm to be advised about amongst other things, breach of privacy, ones good name and integrity.

Elizabeth Steenhuisen :

Law Society of South Africa
304 Brooks Street, Menlo Park, Pretoria
P O Box 36626, Menlo Park 0102
Docex 82, Pretoria
Tel: +27 (0)12(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax: +27 (0)12(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Elizabeth Steenhuisen :

You should also google the Law Society for more information. Good luck! ES

Customer:

Maybe I did not explain clearly, sorry for rating poor.... my lawyer started sending explicit sms to my wife,she replied to them in the same manner,I have proof of the sms where he makes sexual remarks and after he found out I know he started sms'sing me asking for forgiveness.... What must I do now???

Customer:

Very angry and frustrated

Expert:  Elizabeth Steenhuisen replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you please explain what can happen to this guy, he is currently handleing all my pvt and buisness stuf?


Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just want to know what can happen as he is handleing all my pvt and buisness stuff... My wife will not do a avidavit because she replied and joined in into these sms's

Im very upset and hurt because I trust this lawyer with my life... What now???
Expert:  Elizabeth Steenhuisen replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,
Do not apologise - you should be very upset and may be that is the reason you did not give all the facts to me.

Now that you have given me more facts, the behaviour of your lawyer is totally unacceptable and what I told you in the beginning, is still valid - if not more!!

You can on your own do the affidavit and reporting to the Law Society.

Before taking such decision, a person in your situation should determine what the real issues are:

Is your marital relationship in trouble; do you want to continue with your marriage; does your wife still love you? The answers to such questions lie within yourself. If you want to go for counseling, it is your decision. Fact is, you will have to deal with this aspect as soon as possible.

Is your attorney breaking up your marriage? If he is the cause of your wife loosing interest in you and the marriage, you can sue him civilly and it is normally combined with a divorce action. You can claim an amount of damages from him. Your new lawyer should advise you on all aspects of such a claim.

Can the trust between you and your attorney which has been broken, be restored to a workable level? This you have to answer. It is very personal and if you want to forgive him as well as your wife, it is your decision. From an ethical perspective and with reference to our legal professional responsibility rules, the behaviour is unprofessional and may have dire consequences for the attorney.

People in a situation like yours, should consider seeking help from a counselor before rushing into action. You have two very personal relationships under attack, both involving the highest trust between people, as well as the care for the interests of your business.

Even if you decide in the end to stay with your present lawyer, you should consider finding another lawyer to advise and support you through this crisis.

If there is anything else on the legal side, please let me know. If you need names of attorneys who may be the right people to assist you, let me know as well. If not, please re-rate my service. Keep well and keep believing in yourself! ES
Elizabeth Steenhuisen, Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 26
Experience: I have been teaching law to students, candidate attorneys and junior advocates, and practicing Family and Divorce Law since 1984.
Elizabeth Steenhuisen and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Elizabeth Steenhuisen replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dear Customer,
How are you? Did you make a decision about your attorney? Let me know as I am thinking of you in this very upsetting and sad situation. I believe that you will be strong enough to make the correct decisions for yourself, your wife and your marriage. You can always get another attorney, but not easily another wife - especially if she was your first love.
Good wishes!
ES
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi ES


I decided that I should go away for the weekend to make my mind up about this situation, I really need to do it right as what you said is VERY true, that this is 2 very important relationships in my life, I am not sure how I want to do it but believe that going away on my own will be good...

Thank you VERY MUCH for your concern!

Regards
Expert:  Elizabeth Steenhuisen replied 1 year ago.
Good to hear that! Take it slowly and work it out well - there are many people who can assist you! Enjoy and travel safely (concentrate as you are thinking of other things now!!!). ES
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know its off the subject but this giy is sending me mesages to apologize the whole time....

Regards
Expert:  Elizabeth Steenhuisen replied 1 year ago.
Him, may be you should just tell him that he must stop and give you time to deal with this unfortunate situation. He should know better, as his behaviour will constitute harassment in terms of the new act on harassment!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience