How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Shaie Zindel Your Own Question

Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1160
Experience:  All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Shaie Zindel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is needed to abolish the PI squatter law ?

Customer Question

what is needed to abolish the PI squatter law ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 8 months ago.
Hi There - I'm not sure I understand your question exactly - are you asking how to go about setting aside the Prevention of Illegal Evictions Act (the full name is: Prevention of Illegal Eviction from & Unlawful Occupation of Land Act 19 of 1998 (PIE Act). Please give me further info and I will try to assist. Regards
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi,

Yes please, what is required to set aside this act.

Thanking you
Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 8 months ago.
Hi Again - that's a hell of a question for a forum like this Smile To set aside an Act you need to follow 1 of 2 procedures. The first is to have a Court (usually the Constitutional Court) order that the Act is unlawful and unconstitutional and therefore set aside or the only other way is to have Parliament withdraw the legislation - in either event you face one hell of a battle. There is talk about some amendments to the Act to offer a bit more of a fairly balanced approach. Here is an article for more info: http://www.eaab.org.za/article/prevention_of_illegal_eviction_act - I hope this answers your questions. Please remember to rate my service so far. Regards
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
This new amendment helps banks but most importantly property prices have devalued immensely in certain areas because of the squatters.
Never mind the safety of the law abiding citizens who unfortunately receive very little help from the police.
Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 8 months ago.
I agree with you - so your only options if the amendments don't assist you is to apply to the Constitutional Court for a declaration of invalidity or lobby government to repeal the Act. I hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service. Regards
Shaie Zindel, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1160
Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
Shaie Zindel and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Shaie Zindel replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for the rating - good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience