How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Mike Otis Your Own Question

Mike Otis
Mike Otis, Legal Advisor
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2073
Experience:  B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.
39988463
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Mike Otis is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have built a house on an Estate, I also built a single boundary

Resolved Question:

I have built a house on an Estate, I also built a single boundary wall with the intention that when my new neighbour starts building he will build his own single wall next to mine. When my neighbour started to built I requested him to build his own wall or share the cost of my wall, which until today's date he refused. PROBLEM: I have problem with my boundary wall , when my new neighbour started to build and they cleaned the stand with the back-actor it cracked the boundary wall which I pointed out to my neighbour. I now requested him again to repair the wall which he declines and has no memory of previous informal meetings. What are my rights, we fall under the Homeowners Association Act.

Thanks Yvonne
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 1 year ago.
Welcome, and thank you for your question.

In order to enable me to assist, please provide further information.
1. Did your neighbour at any time during your meetings agree to either build his own wall or to share the cost of the wall that you built?


Yours faithfully
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Originally when he started to built I requested him to build his own wall when he replied negatively I then requested him to pay his share he refused again. After he was finished with his building I pointed out to him the cracks on the boundary wall caused by the back-actor, he replied "oh I did not see that". After 2 years I requested him to fix the cracks and waterproofing of which he replied he was not aware of it and more or less wash his hands of it. I feel he should fix the cracks as the cracks are not the normal wind cracks but cracks caused by a tractor.


 

Expert:  Mike Otis replied 1 year ago.
I'm afraid that unless there was an express agreement that your neighbour would contribute to the cost of the boundary wall or build his wall adjacent to yours, there is no legal duty on your neighbour to do so.

As far as the damage to your wall is concerned, he would be liable to repair any damage that he or his employees/contractors caused. However, the delay of approximately 2 years is troublesome and I would advise you to pursue your claim without further delay. If the neighbour continues to deny liability, your recourse would be to issue summons and commence legal proceedings.

Yours faithfully
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 11 months ago.
May I be of further assistance?

If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate my answer. If not, I would be happy to deal with any outstanding issues.

Yours faithfully
Mike Otis, Legal Advisor
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2073
Experience: B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.
Mike Otis and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience