How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JJ Your Own Question

JJ
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4466
Experience:  Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
18691375
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a house seller rescind their sales agreement within 14

Resolved Question:

can a house seller rescind their sales agreement within 14 days of signing the OTP...Or is there any other way that a seller can get out of selling their property after signing the OTP

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

Was such a cancellation a possibility in terms of the otp? Was it a specific condition?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi JJ,


 


No it was not

Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.
Hi Carlo


The seller can do this, but this has all kinds of financial consequences for him. Two things can happen, the buyer can sue for specific performance of the agreement or can sue for damages. The agent will also claim his commission from the seller.

It therefore depends on the buyer whether he wants to take it further and institute action for the matter to continue. The seller is in a very weak position and if not agreed explicitly that there was going to be a cooling off period for the seller, he has problems.

Please ask more if not clear.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi JJ,


 


Apologies for the late response, but I've been away. With regards XXXXX XXXXX buyers options in this case:


 


- What damages can they sue for, and do they have to prove these damages? The agreed occupational rent as listed in the contract is R17,500 pm, and the buyer wanted to move in on the 1st of Nov 2013.


 


- When you say, the buyer can sue for specific performance, what does this mean exactly? That they can force the sale? If so, how much will something like this cost the buyer?


 


WRT the agent suing:


 


- I'm almost certain they will sue for the commission, which in this case is R125,000. How much can this process cost the agent in terms of lawyers fees?


 


WRT to how the seller can handle this litigation:


 


- I understand that being the seller who now has changed their mind (after signing the OTP and getting the process underway), I am in a very weak position. What legal avenue's / angle do I have to defend myself (if any), and how much will this defense likely cost?


 



 


- I ask these questions because I've been unemployed since Nov 2011, and should I be sued, would have to make payment plans for payment of these lawsuits (which could be very onerous to the buyer and agent, and thus a deterrent to their intended legal action)


 


FYI: Shall I attach a copy of the signed OTP, in order for your to advise me more accurately? I would appreciate any feedback on how I can proceed practically and legally in order to limit my damages, while not losing my home.


 


Thanks in advance,


Carlos

Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.

Hi Carlo

Please attach the OTP with the paperclip sign in the answer box?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Attachment: C:\Users\Carlos\Desktop\Leigh%20Harper\Completed%20OTP_25%20Lewis%20Avenue.pdf


 


I'm not certain this document is inserting properly because while the second 'image upload' window seems to input the link on my laptop to the OTP, when I press OK, it doesn't populate the first pop-up: 'Insert/Edit image' with the url in the 'Image URL' field.


 


Please let me know whether you have received the OTP.

Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Cannot see attachment.

Please ask for assistance from moderator?

Thx

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I've tried attaching the OTP several times now, and in different manners without any luck.


I've now emailed tech support to hear if they can help

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.

Thx

Got it. Will have alook and come back to you within a few minutes.

Expert:  JJ replied 1 year ago.

- What damages can they sue for, and do they have to prove these damages? The agreed occupational rent as listed in the contract is R17,500 pm, and the buyer wanted to move in on the 1st of Nov 2013.

They can sue for any removal costs or deposits, the increased price of a new property etc. They will need to prove all of this.


- When you say, the buyer can sue for specific performance, what does this mean exactly? That they can force the sale? If so, how much will something like this cost the buyer?

They can sue for specific performance and effectively force the sale, yes. This will costs the buyer probably about R50 000 -R70 000 and will take about three years if defended by you.

WRT the agent suing:

- I'm almost certain they will sue for the commission, which in this case is R125,000. How much can this process cost the agent in terms of lawyers fees?

This can also be about the same as above.

WRT to how the seller can handle this litigation:

- I understand that being the seller who now has changed their mind (after signing the OTP and getting the process underway), I am in a very weak position. What legal avenue's / angle do I have to defend myself (if any), and how much will this defense likely cost?


You will have to use an angle of either there was a misunderstanding, in other words no "meeting of the minds', or on the basis that they have not satisfied all the requirements of the OTP, or that you are unable to warrant the things as set out in the OTP.


You will simply have to defend it, otherwise, if specific performance is granted they will be able to evict you from the property

Ask more if not clear.

JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4466
Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
JJ and 4 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
JJ
JJ
4466 Satisfied Customers
Admitted Attorney 17 years experience