How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15008
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

one is about to purchase a vacant stand,what does one to look

Resolved Question:

one is about to purchase a vacant stand,what does one to look out for since there are sharks out there.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Good day.

What do you want to do with the stand.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry for late response something came up,i want to build rooms and rent them out.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Like a boarding house, or more like flatlets?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

boarding house and about to sign offer to purchase ,wanna do it right the first time.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
And there is nothing on the stand at the moment? No buildings whatsoever?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

there a small room.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
So you are going to have to expand on that building to do what you intend?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no,going to demolish it.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
1. The first thing you need to do is to go speak to your town planner in your Municipality to see whether this is feasible, given their spacial development program. For what you want to do, you are going to need their approval, so it makes sense to ask them before you enter the offer on whether, in principle, something like this is possible.

2. Then you need to get a copy of the title deed to see what kind of conditions is contained on it. There could by height restrictions, coverage restrictions, servitudes that will hamper your plans or any host of other factors.

3. You would also need to establish how much the value of the property is going to increase because of your improvements, since this is going to directly impact the rates and taxes that you are going to pay.

4. You also need to establish from your Municipality if they will grant you business rights, whether it is necessary to obtain these rights if you are going to run a boarding house and how long such an application will take.

I hope this helps you a little bit, but if you have any further questions, feel free to ask them before you rate. It will not cost you anything extra. If you are satisfied with the answer, kindly click on one of the five faces on the ratings page. I don't get anything for this answer unless you do.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how does one handle the issue of legal and transfer fees,rates and taxes and the seller is who he claims to be.how long does it take before one gets a tittle deed,who we pay the money to(agent or lawyers)

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.
1. Your conveyancer will assist with those questions and will facilitate the issues with regards XXXXX XXXXX fees etc.

2. It normally takes about eight weeks to register the transfer. The title deed is kept by the bank if you are going to buy through a bond. If you are not, the Deeds Office will forward the title deed approximately three months after registration. You will be the owner from the date of registration and not from the date that you are in possession of the title deed.

3. Normally, the seller pays the agent, rates and taxes up to the date of transfer and the bond cancellation fee, if any. This can, however, be changed over to the buyer in the contract, so, check your contract.

The buyer pays rates and taxes from the date of transfer, occupational rent, if applicable, the sale price, transfer duty and transfer costs as well as bond registration fees, if applicable.
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15008
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience
 
 
 

Related South Africa Law Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Lawyer
15008 Satisfied Customers
L.LB (UOVS)