How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14736
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My broer se seun gaan nou Vrydag sy pa se goed kom haal, maar

Resolved Question:

My broer se seun gaan nou Vrydag sy pa se goed kom haal, maar die meubels wat my broer vir my gegee het as n geskenk terwyl hy nog gelewe het, dit voor getuies en voor sy seun, wil sy seun nou ook vat dan moet ek dit uit die boedel koop volgens sy seun, maar wat ek nie kan verstaan is waarom moet ek betaal vir n geskenk dan is dit mos nie meer n geskenk nie, maar volgens hom staan dit so in die testament. Ek het hom gevra of ek die testament mag sien toe se hy my dat hy kan eers die testament kry wanneer die eksekuteur klaar die waarde bepaal het van sy pa se meubels.



So moet ek die meubels ook vir hom gegee?



Hoe lank na jy sterf, is die testament beskikbaar as daar een is?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 11 months ago.
Goeiedag

As dit aan jou geskenk is terwyl hy nog gelewe het, dan is dit joune. As die meubels in die testament hanteer is, maar die testateur is nie meer die eienaar daarvan nie, dan word daar 'n streep getrek deur daardie bepaling in die testament asof dit nie daar is nie, aangesien daar nie uitvoering aan gegee kan word nie.

Die seun kan ook nie namens die bestorwe boedel die meubels opeis nie. Dit moet deur die ekseketeur gedoen word. So jy kan vir hom sê dat die ekseketeur jou gerus kan kontak, maar dat jy hom nie gaan toelaat om die meubels te verwyder nie.

Die ekseketeur kan ook nie net die meubels kom haal nie. Indien hy nie wil aanvaar dat die meubels aan jou geskenk is nie, dan moet hy jou daarvoor dagvaar, sodat 'n hof uitsluitsel kan gee oor of die meubels aan jou geskenk is of nie, nadat die hof beide partye se kant van die saak gehoor het.

Ek hoop dit help, maar as jy vrae ter uitklaring het, vra dit gerus. Dit kos niks ekstra nie. Indien jy tevrede is, kliek asseblief op een van die gesiggies. Ek kry geen betaling vir hierdie vraag tensy jy die diens gradeer nie.

WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14736
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and 2 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience