How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barend B. Your Own Question

Barend B.
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1287
Experience:  BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)
20266670
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Barend B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was married in a civil union in the UK to a Uk citizen who

Resolved Question:

I was married in a civil union in the UK to a Uk citizen who has already changed her surname to a double barrel name using her surname and my surname. Hers first and mine second. I have applied to change mine to be the same but home affairs tells me I can only change it so that my surname is XXXXX XXXXX hers second. In other words the other way round. Why are they telling me this? They say my maiden surname must come first. I'm under the impression that who ever read or is processing the application doesn't realize that we are both woman!!!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have not found the answer to my question yet. What additional information do you need?

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
We need no further information at this time to search fro a professional for you. Thanks for your patience while we search.
Expert:  Barend B. replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon,

You must please ask the Manager at Home Affairs to quote the legislation which dictates that your maiden surname must come first. It does not make sense that your maiden surname must be first, because then you will have different surnames. If there is indeed legislation that dictates this rule, then I believe it is discriminatory and should be scrapped. You could either approach the Equality court then, or the Human Rights Commission or you could claim it is unfair administrative action and proceed on that basis.

Regards,
BB
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1287
Experience: BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)
Barend B. and 2 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. My thoughts exactly but needed some clarity.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience