How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barend B. Your Own Question
Barend B.
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1350
Experience:  BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)
20266670
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Barend B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working

Customer Question

If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working permit ,can they do so?,what do they need to do ,or what do they need?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  GSenmartin replied 4 years ago.
Hello. Are you asking about a work permit in the UK or the U.S.?
Expert:  GSenmartin replied 4 years ago.
Hello. In order to help, I would really need you to respond. Are you looking for information on immigration in the U.S. or the UK?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for your reply ,not US or UK ,but South Africa

Expert:  GSenmartin replied 4 years ago.
Ok. Perfect. Sorry for the inconvenience. What I am going to do now is Opt Out of your question and transfer it to our South Africa law forum. I do not know if anyone is online now that first will transfer your question and then second that will answer it at this moment, so I just ask that you be patient. But no worries, you can ask for a refund at any time, just give it a day or two to see what happens. Thank you.
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 4 years ago.

In order to enable me to assist, kindly provide further information.

1. What kind of work permit do you intend applying for?

2. Have you received an offer of employment?

3. When did your circumstances change from being a visitor to being a work seeker, before or after you entered the Republic?

Yours faithfully,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.



Expert:  Mike Otis replied 4 years ago.
I'm afraid your reply came through blank. Please re-post.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

the question is regarding my friend ,who has a blank passport,lost the old passport with entry stamp into SA,now wants to apply for work permit,what can he do?

Expert:  Mike Otis replied 4 years ago.
Please provide more information.
1. What nationality does your friend have?
2. When did he enter SA?
3. For what purpose did he enter SA?
4. What kind of work permit does he want to apply for?
5. Has he received a work offer?

Yours faithfully