Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do i obtain a grant of probate in south africa?

 
Mike Otis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mike Otis
  • Legal Counsel
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1726
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks, very useful information!
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Great feedback with helping me find the right answers!!!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response which is appreciated!
Positive
BAIE GOED DANKIE
Positive
Concise and definitive answer

Customer Question

How do i obtain a grant of probate in south africa?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Submitted: 227 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 173
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 227 days and 9 hours ago.

Welcome, and thank you for your question.

Are you refering to the transfer of cash bequests and legacies of non-resident beneficiaries of a deceased estate?

Yours faithfully,

Customer replied 227 days and 9 hours ago.

An SA resident left UK stocks to his USA resident son. Inorder to transfer them into the sons name probate needs to be resealed in the UK.


For this original letters of executorship and will, both stamped by the court are needed.


 


The original will has been submitted to the master, and the executor here needs the original letters of executorship.


 


How do I get around this?

Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 227 days and 1 hours ago.

It appears that this question belongs in the UK category as the probate needs to be granted where the stocks are situated. I'll forward a re-categorization request to the site administrator.

Customer replied 226 days and 14 hours ago.


I am asking how I go about getting a high court stamped will. Who do i take it to (I am based in Johannesburg, but the estate is being handled by the Western Cape master) - Who do I contact?


Can I simply go to the Johannesburg Master and ask for the will to be stamped?


Thanks


Gary

Customer replied 224 days and 5 hours ago.


I am asking how I go about getting a high court stamped will. Who do i take it to (I am based in Johannesburg, but the estate is being handled by the Western Cape master) - Who do I contact?


Can I simply go to the Johannesburg Master and ask for the will to be stamped?


Thanks


Gary

Customer replied 224 days and 5 hours ago.

,


I am asking how I go about getting a high court stamped will. Who do i take it to (I am based in Johannesburg, but the estate is being handled by the Western Cape master) - Who do I contact?

Can I simply go to the Johannesburg Master and ask for the will to be stamped?

Thanks

Gary

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 224 days and 3 hours ago.

I'm sorry, I misinterpreted your question. I'm afraid you will have to get a stamped copy of the will from the Master where the estate is being handled. You could ask the executor or the attorney who handles the estate to assist you.

Yours faithfully,

Expert TypeLegal Counsel
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 1726
Answered: 8/30/2012

Experience: B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 216 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your valued support. Thank you also for rating my answer. I trust that your matter has been resolved or is in the process of being resolved.

Should you encounter any further problems, either with the above or any future matters, please do not hesitate to contact me with your questions by clicking on my profile link, which you will find at the end of this message, or at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-mikeotis/.

Yours faithfully,

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC