Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi,I have two questions that i would like to ask and the 1st

 
Barendb's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barendb
  • Legal Consultant
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 995
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Many thanks fantastic service
Positive
for the kind of question thrown in - BB gave a fairly good answer.
Positive
Not the answer I would have liked to hear, but we needed to know the legal view
Positive
Fast and efficient
Positive
Thank you. You provided the expert advice to futher correspond with them quoting...

Customer Question

Hi,I have two questions that i would like to ask and the 1st question is!!!I would like to know if there's any law firm that does/specialises in deal making and if there is,which firm/s is it?

2nd Question!!!I have these trucking contracts on me and i believe i could make a big contribution in an existing company with these contracts,is there any possibilities that i could invest in a BBBEE deal with these contracts.If possible then with law firm would be able to assist me,and how much would it cost me?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Submitted: 250 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barendb replied 250 days and 5 hours ago.

Good morning,

You are looking for a large and well known law firm with specialists in mergers and acquisitions. Although Mergers and Acquisitions deal with merging and buying of companies, it is a specialised deal making area of law, which would suit your purpose best. Most of the large law firms specialise in mergers and acquisitions. We are prohibited from referring you to anyone specific, but you are welcome to contact the Cape Law Society for referrals.

When you receive a list of referrals from the Cape Law Society, you should also look at the websites of these firms and research their BBBEE credentials and experience in brokering BBBEE deals. I am sure that there is a deal waiting out there for you.

Good luck.

Regards,
BB

Expert TypeLegal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.2 %
Accepts: 995
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan