Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MY HUSBAND HAD AN AFFAIR AND GOT THE LADY PERSON PREGNANT IN

 

Customer Question

MY HUSBAND HAD AN AFFAIR AND GOT THE LADY PERSON PREGNANT IN WEDLOCK, WOULD IT BE WISE TO DIVORCE?

 

Optional Information:
Province: EASTERN CAPE

Already Tried:
I HAVE GIVEN HIM A SECOND CHANCE AND SAID THAT I WOULD SUPPORT HIM WITH THE CHILD. HE SEEMS TO JUMP AS SOON AS THE LADY PERSON CALLS AND WHEN I ASK HIM ABOUT IT HE THINKS THAT I AM JEALOUS.

Submitted: 289 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied289 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

This is a question you should answer for yourself. However, you need to understand that both the parents have the legal right to have a relationship with the child and it then means that there is going to be constant contact between the two parents on a regular basis. If you can deal with this, then you don't need to get divorced.

Regards

Johann

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 3980
Answered: 8/7/2012

Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan