Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A Small company( less than 50) family run, has disciplined

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6837
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

A Small company( less than 50) family run, has disciplined three employees after internal correspondence on the firm's internet was hacked and monitored by one of the directors. One of the women has been suspended after 12 years of uninterrupted service and the others warned. The women are are clerical and the one suspended has HIV. No letters of warning or suspension have been issued. What is the legal opinion on how this situation should be handled. No one will stand for the other - is it necessary to consult the CCMA for unfair labour practice? What is the stance on hacking into crrespondence od a personal nature between colleagues - is this legal? Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 321 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied321 days and 16 hours ago.

Good day.

1. Intercepting any communication, other than in terms of RICA, is a criminal offence and you can report the director at the SAPD.

2. Any dismissal that is not preceded by a disciplinary hearing, is procedurally unfair and can be referred to the CCMA. You can find the necessary forms, advice on the process and contact details of your closest CCMA office at www.ccma.org.za.

3. It is found that the woman that has HIV has been dismissed due to her HIV status, that will entitle her to claim up to 24 months' salary, however, the CCMA will probably award a lot less than that. The other can go as much as 12 months, however, again, it will probably be more in the region of 3 - 6 months.

I hope the information assists, but if you want to discuss this further, feel free to do so before rating.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6837
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type your south africa law question here.Good day,I need to 4/13/2010
if a client buy a product from you and then after 60 days do 3/29/2010
how can i proof that the child would be better of living with 3/10/2010
I got divorced on the 3rd of September 1993. Have been to the 8/19/2009
I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) 8/15/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan