Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A domestic servant on a monthly wage of R1375.00 buys furniture

 

Customer Question

A domestic servant on a monthly wage of R1375.00 buys furniture to the value of R6269.99 plus delivery charge of R700.00 on the 30/07/2011 has a total bill of R15184.73 payable at R633.00 per month for 24 months. Then on the 03/03/2012 she goes to the same company and gets a personal loan of R4500.00 rand which balloons to R8383.29 over 24 months which she pays R350.00 per month.
To summaries her take home pay is R1375.00 per month less R983.00 which is her monthly instalment leaves her R392.00 to live on per month. She lives on her own with no other income. Is this by law allowed?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Eastern Cape

Already Tried:
Have only been told now so you are the first institution i have written to

Submitted: 259 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 259 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

This is in contravention of the National Credit Act. In my view you should assist her in laying a complaint with the Credit Ombudsman for investigation. You can do this on her behalf on www.creditombud.org.za

The debt should be written off as penalty and she should be able to retain the goods.

Regards

Johann

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.4 %
Accepts: 3911
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC