Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex pay every month R1300 per month. The final divorce letter

 

Customer Question

My ex pay every month R1300 per month. The final divorce letter stated (24 August 2000) that he must pay R500 per month. He must pay for her to stay in school medical aid also.
She is going to highschool next year how much can I ask him to pay for 2012. I am paying the medical and he is suppose to pay for that. Please help me he lives in Ireland and we in South Africa

 

Optional Information:
Province: Freestate

Already Tried:
Asking him but he said its enough the R1300

Submitted: 300 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied300 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear Client

Thank you for using Just answer

The amount is depending on the needs of the child then divide pro rata between the parents for example

School 1000 pm

food 500 pm

close 100 pm

petrol 500

house 1000 pm ( rent is 3000 / 3 (child counts 1 and adult 2)

total 3100 pm

Mother earns 5000

father earns 25 000

3100 / 30000= answer x 25 000 = the maintenance payable

Of course reasonableness does play a role but the sum does give good indication of the amount to be paid.

If he is in Ireland you just go to the Maintenance officer where you reside and reqeust (forms) to increase maintenance. The officer will help you with the process.

I trust the answer is helpfull. Please remember to rate it positive on the quality of the answer.

Customer replied300 days and 23 hours ago.

Sorry I know that I have to add everything up that im paying. I do not know how much my ex gets paid and I dont think it is my right to ask him. orry im afrikaans so my english is not that good. In 2000 according to the Final papers he had to pay R500 and everything relating school and for medical. He now only pays R1300 per month and not the school stuff or the medical. I know that he earns much more money he buys tickets for his family to go and visit. After 12 years R1300 is just not enough. I will not be able to pay a laywer all that money that they want. If I do go to a laywer and they grant my amount after he said no can I then ask him to pay the laywer?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied300 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear client

You do not need a lawyer. The maintenance officer at court will assist you.

Their is no cost orders in maintenance court. Thus you will not be able to claim the money on lawyers back

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 7/26/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan