Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi Everyone, My wife is working for a financial institution

 

Customer Question

Hi Everyone,

My wife is working for a financial institution as a first line manager. Gets a minimum wage of about R15 000 rand that is excluding her deductions and she is flooded with work in a short term insurance environment. She applied for another job and is successful. We have a bit of a concern though everyone working in that deparment is leaving because they are overworked and underpaid but recently her manager is randomly scaring people with a restraint of trade, of which people are still leaving and nothing happens. Is it allowed for a manager to use that to oppress employees to practice freedom of employment without being nervous of something happening. I mean she's not exposed to sensitive data either. Your assistance in this regard will be much appreciated.

 

Optional Information:
Province: cape town

Already Tried:
Nothing besides researching the internet

Submitted: 270 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 485
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 270 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear Client

Thank you for using just answer.

I think your question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX scarring tactic of restraints of trades.

Two points should be borne in mind here: Firstly, there are no hard and fast rules when it comes to restraint of trade agreements, and secondly that such agreements are not ruled by labour law but by the law of contracts

The courts have defined restraint of trade agreements as a contract in terms of which one party (the employee) agrees with another party (the employer) to restrict his/her freedom to do business with a third party or to work for him or her in future. What it amounts to is that an employee undertakes inter alia not to work for the employer's competition for a certain period and in a specified area.

Although parties to a contract are generally deemed bound by it, the courts will not enforce a restraint of trade agreement if it is contravening public policy. It is more than likely to be contravening public policy in the following instances:

1. If the employer does not have a protected interest. A protected interest could include trade secrets, confidential information and client lists. Such information will not be deemed confidential if it is available in the public domain such as, inter alia, the internet, or if commonly applied in practice or in industry.

2. In cases where the scope is too vague, the area too wide, and the term of the restraint of trade agreement is too long. The courts may in some instances enforce the agreement, but limit the scope, area and term thereof.

3. If the restraint of trade agreement is only aimed at preventing sound competition. Should the agreement be enforced in such a case it would be infringing on one's fundamental right to the freedom of trade, occupation and profession.

The employee will have to prove the above and convince the court that on a preponderance of probabilities the restraint of trade agreement is unfair and unenforceable.

In your case it seems that the employer has not protect able interest and will have a difficult time proving it.

I trust the answer is helpfull. Please remember to give a positive rating in regards XXXXX XXXXX Quality of the answer.

Customer replied 270 days and 22 hours ago.

I just need to clarify so you saying that its illegal to infringe and use restraint of trade when it affects freedom of trade and the employee in question finding a better position or there pocket. Their restraint of trade says that they cannot work in the same industry for the next six months. Is that at all legal?

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 270 days and 21 hours ago.

Dear Client

As i said no hard and fast rules. it depends on what her next job and job description is. So my answer is yes, please remember not ILLEGAL, only an order cannot be given by the civil court. This means that the employer must prove points one to three above of which 1 is the most difficult.

Customer replied 270 days and 20 hours ago.

So the three points that you listed above is law and should be proven for it to be legal or to hold up for instance in the court of law. Your assistance in this regard will be much appreciated. I just want to ensure that she's not being taken for a ride. Also, who is there to protect the employee at the workplace in cases like these, shouldn't HR be present and be able to explain these rules. Its the first that i have ever heard that you must be afraid to apply for another job especially when you not happy in your job. That to me is just wrong, oppressive and abusive on every level, its more like slavery and being dictated to by a dictator, which in this case is the employer. Can you advise on this or should this be taken to the legal expert of the company? Who can she speak to for surety and to stop this person if they talking about stuff that he\she has no knowledge about and actually scarring people in terms of changing jobs. Is this legal at all?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 270 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear client

I cannot say every pint must be proven, each matter is taken on merits with these points as guidelines to assist. But the protectable interest is the one that is tride law meaning why interdict someone (employee) if their is nothing (employer interest) to protect. It makes sense does it.

I do not think that this restraint is unreasonable. I have many employee who has signed a restraint to protect my business as well as my fellow employees. FOr the that sole reason it is a necessary evil. I do understand from your prospective but remember you had to sign the contract and the law is clear you should have understood what you have perused and signed. So the answer is no. Their is no obligation on the HR or employee to explain the rules except if requested by employee.

BUT again if she had information or skills that would harm the company then the damages the company would have is worth protecting it from. A receptionist answering phones the whole day and not having access to information that may harm the business does not need to sign or if she did sign the court will not make an order interdicting her from working for a rival firm.

I trust this answer your qeustion.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 7/26/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 270 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes, it does, this is an amazing site. I will definitely make use of it in future. Thanks Bert, much appreciated. :)

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan