Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good afternoon, we are busy with retrenchments, and our representatives

 

Customer Question

Good afternoon, we are busy with retrenchments, and our representatives went to labaour court to dismiss the commissioner ruling.

Point in limine

1. opposed the employer's legal representative being present during the consultation, as employer did not inform the employees

2. the jurisdiction of the commissioner from kzn having been appointed to facilitate the proposed restructure by the company, our company is in jhb.


Do they got a case or are they just wasting time, do i need to represen my self as we don't belong to a union.

Please help?

Thanks

Submitted: 266 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 266 days and 6 hours ago.

Dear client

Thank you for using just answer.

You are the employee in the matter? and the other party the employer? Please clarify

Thank you

Customer replied 266 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes i am the employee.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 266 days and 4 hours ago.

Dear Client

My answer may not be as favorable as you hoped for.

Legal representation is allowed at the Commission for Conciliation, Mediation
and Arbitration (CCMA) in all cases except those concerning dismissals for
mis­conduct and incapacity (as a result of poor performance, ill health or
injury). The same principle applies to most Bargaining Councils.

In regards XXXXX XXXXX commissioner the only criteria is if he knows the law and if he is independent. The fact he is from another province will not play a role.

I am of opinion that representing yourself is bad thing. I have never seen in all my years a case won by a person defending himself.

I trust the answer is helpfull and please remember to rate met positively on the quality of the answer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 7/24/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC