Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife has presented me with papers for divorce, so we are

 

Customer Question

My wife has presented me with papers for divorce, so we are starting the negotiations. She is unemployed i.e. housewife. I understand that I will support her after the divorce, but for how long do I have to support her? Is there a time period? - thank you

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
Nothing yet, we are still in the initial phase of negotiation

Submitted: 311 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 186
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JJ replied311 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

How old is she?

Does she have any qualification or special skill?

Has she worked before and for how long?

How long have you been married for?

Regards

Johann

Customer replied311 days and 1 hours ago.

She is 45 years old, she does not have an official qualification higher than STD8 school, she worked in ABSA for 15 years as a clerk in the housing bonds department but left due to centralisation about 7 years ago, we have been married for just over 15 years now

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied311 days ago.

Hi

Given the circumstances and taking into account the facts stated above, and the chances of her getting employment again, my view is that you should prepare yourself to contribute for at least two years. This is worst case scenario and suggest you make provision for this when negotiating settlement.

Regards

Johann

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 3981
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan