Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently in an unhappy marriage and divorce is just a

 

Customer Question

I am currently in an unhappy marriage and divorce is just a matter of time. I am trying to search a job to improve my current position and in order to support my child. Unfortunately I have a feeling my husband is planning a divorce behind my back and I have a feeling he will take away everything, including my child.

How can I prevent him taking custody of the child?
and how can i protect myself for unexpected surprises?
Will I automatically get custody of the child if he is seeing someone else?

Thanks for the advice.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Eastern Cape

Submitted: 272 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 272 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

How are you married?

How old is the child?

Regards

Johann

Customer replied 272 days and 1 hours ago.

We are married in community of property
and the child is 5 years old

Customer replied 272 days and 1 hours ago.

Relist: Answer came too late.

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 272 days ago.

Hi

There is no way that he can merely take evrything away as you are married in community of property. You are entitled to 50% of the estate as well as 50% of his pension.

The child is far too young and there is no chance that the custody will be awarded to him unless you are found to be totally unfit to be a mother.

Regards

Johann

Customer replied 272 days ago.

What happens when i have an affair within the marriage and thats the cause of the divorce...will I loose my child?

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 272 days ago.

Hi

This is not a reason for not having the child.

The court looks at your ability to look after the child and whether you attend to the childs needs. This is nothing to do whether you had an affair or not. However, if you for example abuse drugs then it is a different story...

Regards

Johann

Customer replied 271 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi,

Final question;


Will a divorce without affairs on both sides, be handled differently as if one of the two has an affair? If yes, what is the difference? Will the marriage in community of property still be vaild? Is a younger child always going to the mother, when not using drugs etc?


 


Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 271 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi

It does not make a difference at all.

It just proves that the marriage has irretrievably broken down, that is all. The child at a very young age is seen to be important to be with the mother at a young age.

Regards

Johann

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.4 %
Accepts: 3912
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC