Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I got a DUI file open up against me on sunday night and

 

Customer Question

Hi
I got a DUI file open up against me on sunday night and my blood was drawn. I paid my bail and was released on Monday morning at 4:30.I have to appear in court on 2nd of October.I was over the limit and the blood test will probably show that. What can I do to get the criminal record of my name.I am working for an international company and I might loose my job if this comes out.Your advise would be appreciated.
Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
Nothing as at this moment

Submitted: 268 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 268 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

How long after you were arrested was the blood drawn?

Regards

Johann

Customer replied 268 days and 9 hours ago.

I was taken to the police station and then were driven to a test station.was approximatly 1 hour.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 268 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi

The only issue you cand efend yourself on is on the blood results and whether due process was followed. At this early stage it seems as if it was, but there are many other techincal issues to be attacked by a seasoned criminal lawyer. If found guilty you will have a criminal record and can only expunged after 5 years.

In my view you will have to appoint the best criminal law lawyer you can get and I attach hereto a link.

BM Attorneys
Suite 203,XXXXX
Cape Town 8000
Tel:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:
Email:
ettienne@bm-law.co.za
Contact Person(s): Ettienne de Klerk(NNN) NNN-NNNN, at
ettienne@bd-law.co.za Leana Burger(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Regards

Johann

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.4 %
Accepts: 3908
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC