Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ek en my man was getroud binne gemeenskap van goedere en is

 
inciteadvisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:inciteadvisor
  • Commercial Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 775
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanx a lot!
Positive
Thank you sincerly for your feedback. I've battled with this for a few months...
Positive
Thx this help a lot
Positive
Excellent professional service although I have been wrong in one instance, money...
Positive
Not exactly what we wanted to hear, but at least we know how to proceed.
Positive
Very helpful and informative.. thank you
Positive
Very satisfied with well explained reply
Positive
Thanks for your help this well at least help me what i must do. I will have to...
Positive
Totally satisfied with the answers and prompt attention.

Customer Question

Ek en my man was getroud binne gemeenskap van goedere en is 4jr terug geskei. In die 4jr het ons 'n nuwe besigheid begin wat floreer. Sonder my toestemming is 40% aandele aan sy broer oorhandig. En 60% het my eks sin gebly. Hy het ander besighede begin....waaronder 'n plaas met grond een daarvan is. Nou het hy my weer gevra om te trou. Ek wil weet met watse tipe kontrak moet ons trou. Met aanwas bedeling...beteken dit dat ek op enige "aanwas" in die besigheid ook mag eis? Ek voel ek het net so hard gewerk om die besighede te begin? Is ek verkeerd? Ek het ook in die tussen tyd ophou werk.....so ek wil maar net seker maak ek is veilig en versorg in die toekoms. Ons het 2 kinders

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 273 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 273 days and 17 hours ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

I need a bit more information in order to provide you with a comprehensive answer:

  • Would you be offended if I addressed you in English as it takes a while for me to write in Afrikaans; I have no issue reading and comprehending Afrikaans?
  • What are the relative net asset values of the businesses and what do you believe their protects for success are?
  • Will you be withdrawing from business for a protracted period in favour of other family responsibilities?
  • Do you have adequate pension provisions that will increase proportionally during your time at home?

Best regards,

Customer replied 272 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, engels is fine. solank ek net kan aanhou in afrikaans! Ek wil ongelukkig nie op di internet sê wat die besigheid se net waarde is nie. Dit is baie! En die sukses in die toekoms twyfel ek nie eers oor nie. Dit gaan beslis net beter en beter doen.


 


Ek het reeds ophou werk om na ons 2 kinders om te sien. En gaan nie terug gaan nie


 


Ek het 'n pensioen fonds wat my man nou vir my betaal - die bedrag is R1800 pm.


 


Hoop dit help

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 272 days and 16 hours ago.

If your husband has given 40% of your business to his brother without value or assets received in return, by marrying in community of property you stand to risk half of your existing 60% holding to your husband.

If your business and assets are much smaller than your husband's assets and businesses, then community of property would be a good option as your undivided half-share will be worth more than your current net asset position and it would also ensure that you would receive half of both spouses' retirement benefits. You would also be assured a half share of all assets and growth prospects.

The downside of community of property is risk in that you take on your husband's personal business risk, if the business is not transacted in companies or trusts.

If your assets and business interests are worth equal or more than your husband's then an antenuptial contract with accrual would be your better option as it would preserve your hard earned estate but at the same time you would participate equally in the growth of the family's business endeavors. It would be prudent to maintain retirement benefits as all too often spouses out of community of property who opted to take on family responsibilities are not well provided for in retirement and do not have a claim on their spouse's or ex-spouse's retirement benefits.

Antenuptial contract without an accrual would suit someone with a very much larger estate than their spouse with much higher scale of growth prospects and it would not be recommended to a spouse that intended to take on family related responsibilities.

I trust that the legal information and perspective provided is helpful in assessing your
position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of my answer
should you so require.

Best regards,

Customer replied 272 days and 15 hours ago.

Baie dankie vir jou antwoord. Ek gaan moet erken ek is bietjie "lost" op die antwoord. My man se bates ens is als in trusts en da is koop en verkoop kontrakte tussen hom en sy broer. My man wil nie "in community" trou nie - want dan moet ek ook vir als glo teken. As hulle iets in die besigheid wil aankoop.


 


Ek weet mens kry "In community"< "out met aanwas bedeling" en "out" sonder aanwas bedeling. Wat is die beste een vir 'n vrou met geen inkomste en wat net securiteit soek vir die toekoms???

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 272 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for the response, I apologise if I have complicated the answer as it is my job to ensure you are comfortable with the information provided.

You are correct as to the three types of marriage dispensations.

.

In Community of Property (binne gemeenskap van goedere) would be recommended if your husband holds assets in his name as you would have security of being half owner and would benefit in any future growth.

.

As you already have business interests and assets in your own name, Out of Community of Property but including accrual (buite gemeenskap van goedere met aanwas) would be a very wise option as your estate will probably not grow at the same rate as your husbands if you devote your time to the family. You can make provision for your retirement benefits within the contract. Take time to list all your assets in the contract before the wedding as otherwise your assets going into the marriage will be valued at zero.

.

Out of Community of Property excluding accrual (buite gemeenskap van goedere sonder aanwas) would not be recommended in your circumstances.

.

In my view and taking all the information provided into account, Out of Community of Property but including accrual (buite gemeenskap van goedere met aanwas) would be your better option.

.

I trust that the legal information and perspective provided is helpful
in assessing your position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of my answer should you so require.

Best regardsinciteadvisor41103.7574856482

Customer replied 272 days and 14 hours ago.

Baie, baie dankie! Dit maak eintelik baie sin.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 272 days and 13 hours ago.

You are most welcome.

Please rate my answer on the rating scale provided if you are satisfied with the service I have provided.

Best regards,

Expert TypeCommercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 775
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for the positive rating provided.
Should you have any further legal questions on this or any other matter, please feel free to direct your question to me directly and I will look into your matter promptly.
All the very best,

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC