Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to know how can i cancel my contract with Flexi holiday

 

Customer Question

I want to know how can i cancel my contract with Flexi holiday club

Submitted: 273 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 273 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

When was the contract signed?

Regards

Johann

Customer replied 273 days and 8 hours ago.

2008

Customer replied 273 days and 8 hours ago.

contract sign in 2008,2008

Customer replied 273 days and 8 hours ago.

contract signed in 2008,2008

Customer replied 273 days and 8 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
Have not receive an answer yet

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 273 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi

The consumer protection act does make provision for the cancellation of agreements that runs for longer than two years after April 2011. In my view you should give them the necessary notice in terms of your agreement, and if the do not want to cancle the matetr should be taken to the consumer tribunal. This is more effective and does not cost anything and can be done without lawyers.

See www.thenct.org.za

Regards

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 3907
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC