Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Must the conduct rules of a HOA be registered and where . How

 

Customer Question

Must the conduct rules of a HOA be registered and where . How can it be confirnmed that a HOA has registered the rules

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Submitted: 281 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 281 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear Client

 

Thank you for using Just Answer.

 

This legal entity is usually established in one of two ways: either as a non-profit company in terms of section 21 of the Companies Act, or as a common law association.

The non-profit HOA company is constituted and registered like any other non-profit company; there are no special requirements for its registration simply because it will serve as the management body of an HOA. Common law HOAs are established when two or more people formally agree that it be established. There are no registration formalities; its terms are laid out in its constitution, which is signed by its founding members.

 

then purchaser buy from the developer and the process is the transfer of the individual properties from the developer to the new owners and the registration of the title deed conditions that are necessary to bind those owners to the HOA. These conditions make the owners members of the HOA and they are therefore liable for levies and must also obey the rules of the association.

 

The conduct rules are normally in one of three place

1) if company in the memorandum of agreement that is registered at the register of deeds. and as explained not necessary to have registered but a safe way if you where a developer. NO law that forces them to do it.

 

2) title deed of the owner. THe title deed may refer to the agreement and its rules or be the rules. Again it is in terms of the contract that is signed by the prospective owner. The title deed normally refers to the levies and conduct rules.

 

SO no the conduct rules do not need to be registered.

 

I trust the answer was helpfull.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan