Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently in a rental property and have been in the same

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6522
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

I am currently in a rental property and have been in the same property for almost 3 years. Every year we have a battle to extend our rental agreement as the owner wants to sell and at the last moment decides to rent again. My problem is that it is a well known agency whom we are renting from and from moving our contract from one office to the next one they lost our deposit as well as original agreement stating how much we originally paid as a deposit. The excuse we received is that the owner of the first office ran away with the deposits and that the second office can not be held accountable for this. If we need to move and find a next property I am out of pocket of more than R10000. Do I have any recourse and is there a quick way to sort this as our contract expires beginning of September 2012. Paul Myers

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
I have only spoken to the rental agency in question and was advised that they can not be held accountable and if I want to pursue this I would have to take action against the previous office owner and not the company.

Submitted: 273 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 485
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 273 days and 6 hours ago.

Good day.

Before we begin, please note that this is a process and that you are allowed to ask as many follow up questions as you wish, so please don’t rate me unless you have no more questions to ask and you are satisfied with my answer.

I can also not represent you, however much you or I want to, because the terms and conditions of Just Answer/Pearl forbid me to give out my personal details.

Please also note that you are rating my service and that I do not get paid unless you rate me three stars/OK service or above. Know that I am willing to work with you until you are satisfied with the service, but that there is a possibility that the Law will not favor you on this point and that there is nothing that I can do about that.

So, if you rate an accurate answer as bad service because the answer does not favor you, this goes on my personal record at Just Answer/Pearl and this could get me kicked off the site, which I think, would be unfair unless I really gave you bad service.

If these terms are acceptable to you, please let me know and we can continue.

Customer replied 273 days and 5 hours ago.

Terms are acceptable

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 273 days and 5 hours ago.

Did the rental agent physically change ownership or did the person they accuse of stealing the money just resigned?

Customer replied 273 days and 5 hours ago.

The rental agency, part of a group, closed down and all the files was transfered to an office of the same group in another part of town. The person accused was the owner of the franchise office.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 273 days and 5 hours ago.

So, he was a registered estate agent?

Customer replied 273 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes. The company is registered and I would assume that the owner would be registered as well.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 273 days and 4 hours ago.

Apologies for the delay:

1. In terms of the Rental Housing Act, you are entitled to ask, and the landlord or his agent is obligated to provide you with a statement that reflects where the money was deposited and the amount of the interest, if any.

2. Since he was a registered estate agent, this should have been deposited in his trust account, which means that, that money is insured by the Estate Agency Affairs Board Fidelity Fund. This means that, if he truly stole that R 10 000, you would be able to claim the same from the Fidelity Fund. The process and relevant documentation to lodge that claim can be found at this link.

3. I would also advise that you lay a criminal charge of theft against the former principal.

4. Since this rental agent was an agent of the Landlord, and since principals (the landlord in this instance) are liable for the actions of their agents, if the EAAB is not able to honor your claim, you would be able to claim the R 10 000 from the landlord.

Customer replied 273 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the information.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 273 days and 1 hours ago.

My pleasure. Do you require any further information?

Customer replied 273 days and 1 hours ago.

Not currently. Should I require additional info, can I return to this link?

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 273 days and 1 hours ago.

You are welcome to do so.

Customer replied 273 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 273 days and 1 hours ago.

No problem.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6522
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
259 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC